Patchouli Oil is a unique, musky-sweet and spicy oil extracted from the Pogostemon cablin plant. Native to Malaysia and India, the oil is obtained from the young dried and fermented leaves and improves with age. It has long been valued in skin care, especially for scar healing, and is used in potpourris and sachets in eastern countries. It is believed to ease anxiety and depression, helps with skin care, fights infections, and was even used as a hair conditioner for dreadlocks in the 1960s and 70s. Patchouli Oil is a multifaceted oil with a wide range of applications.
- Pure Patchouli essential oil
- Could help ease anxiety and depression
- Useful for skincare products
- Perfect for use with an oil burner or diffuser
Product Type: Essential Oil
Latin Name: Pogostemon Cablin
Part of plant used: dried leaves
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Number of units: 1 unit
Product Care: Keep out of reach of children, do not ingest, avoid long term exposure, keep away from heat sources as the volatile oil is flammable, always use responsibly.
Country of Origin: Indonesia